Committees

The School of Pharmacy has formal committees actively engaged in fulfilling educational needs and making recommendations to the faculty and administration. Committee appointments are made by the Dean of the School of Pharmacy, with the members selected from the faculty and administration.

Students also serve on several of the committees and are selected for committee membership in a variety of ways. Students interested in serving on a committee should contact their advisor regarding available vacancies.

Standing Committees with SOP Documents

Academic Planning Council
SOP Documents | Committee Documents
Mel de Villers (chair)
Assessment
SOP Documents | Committee Documents
Beth Martin (chair)
Beth Janetski (vice chair)
Committee on Academic Staff Issues (CASI)
SOP Documents | Committee Documents
Amy Childs (chair)
Continuity of Operations Planning (COOP)
– SOP Documents | Committee Documents
Adam Whitehorse (chair)
Coordinating Committee for Academic Programs (CCAP)
SOP Documents | Committee Documents
Mel de Villiers (co-chair)
Ron Burnette (co-chair)
Curriculum
SOP Documents | Committee Documents
Denise Walbrandt Pigarelli (chair)
Emily Tarter (vice chair)
Equity, Diversity & Climate – Faculty/Staff
SOP Documents | Committee Documents
Ron Burnette (chair)
Jenni Regan (vice chair)
Faculty & Staff
SOP Documents
Steven Swanson (chair)
Student Inclusivity and Climate Committee
– SOP Documents | Committee Documents
Barry Gidal (chair)
Rebecca Beebe (vice chair)
Experiential Learning Program (ELP) Operations
SOP Documents | Committee Documents
Operations: Marty Kieser (chair)
Quality Review Council: Gretchen Manthei (chair)
Graduate Studies
– SOP Documents | Committee Documents
Chuck Lauhon
Interprofessional Practice & Education
SOP Documents | Committee Folder
Joe Zorek (chair)
Student Professional Development & Well Being
SOP Documents | Committee Documents
Karen Kopacek (chair)
Rebecca Beebe (co-chair)

Standing committees without SOP Documents

Animal Use
– Committee Documents
Paul Marker (chair)
Awards and Citations
Committee Documents
Dave Mott (chair)
Community Residency Program Advisory Board
– Committee Documents
Marty Kieser (chair)
Dean’s Advisory Council
Committee Documents
Steve Swanson (chair)
Executive Committee
Committee Documents
Steve Swanson (chair)
Faculty Activities Review
– Committee Documents
Ron Burnette (chair)
Instrumentation
– Committee Documents
Paul Marker (chair)
Mass Spec users: Lingjun Li (chair)
NMR users: Tim Bugni (chair)
Medicinal Chemistry Center Advisory Board
– Committee Documents
Weiping Tang (ex officio)
Jennifer Golden (ex officio)
John Feltenberger (ex officio)
PharmD Admissions
Committee Documents
John Dopp (chair)
Jeremy Altschafl (vice chair)
PharmTox Admissions / Oversight
Committee Documents
Jeff Johnson (chair)
Kendra Gurnee (vice chair)
PharmTox Advisory Board
– Committee Documents
Jeff Johnson (chair)
Research
– Committee Documents
Paul Marker (chair)
Safety
Committee Documents
Sandro Mecozzi (chair)
Josh Cutler (SOP Safety Officer)
Scholarships
– Committee Documents
Susie Barnett (chair)
Jannelle Frey (vice chair)
Student Promotion and Academic Review
– Committee Documents
Mel de Villiers (co-chair)
Karen Kopacek (co-chair)
Rebecca Beebe (vice chair)
Zeeh Pharmaceutical Experiment Station Advisory Board
– Committee Documents
Gene McNally (chair)

Other Administrative Functions

Secretary of the Faculty
Kim Rantanen-Day
Faculty Senate Jun Dai (alt Lara Collier)
Michelle Chui (alt Lucas Reichert)
Michael Taylor (alt Jason Kwan)