Committees

The School of Pharmacy has formal committees actively engaged in fulfilling educational needs and making recommendations to the faculty and administration. Committee appointments are made by the Dean of the School of Pharmacy, with the members selected from the faculty and administration.

Students also serve on several of the committees (marked with a “+” in the committee membership) and are selected for committee membership in a variety of ways. Students interested in serving on a committee should contact their advisor regarding available vacancies. The formal committees and their current chairperson (highlighed in red) are listed below:

Standing Committees

Academic Planning Council Mel de Villers, Betty Chewning (to 9/2019), Mary Hayney (to 9/2017), Richard Hsung (to 9/2020), Arash Bashirullah (to 9/2019), Andrea Porter (to 9/2018), Dave Mott (to 9/2018), Zoe Andrews (staff)

Resource people: Steve Swanson, DAC  committee charge

Animal Use Paul Marker, Lara Collier, Delinda Johnson, Andrew Jefcoat, Michael Gallardo committee charge
Assessment

Beth Martin, – (vice chair; non-voting), Eric Buxton, Bob Breslow, Kate Hartkopf (to 9/2018), Richard Hsung, Sandro Mecozzi, Mike Pitterle, Yinka Shiyanbola, + Vincent Wartenweiler (DPH-1), + Andrea Gray (DPH-3), + John Rutsch (DPH-3), Katy Tomlinson, Joe Zorek, Barb Beinborn (staff)

Resource people: Mel de Villiers, Emily Tarter committee charge

Awards and Citations

Eric Buxton, Becky Beebe (to 5/2019), Erik Burns, Ed Elder, Greg Higby, + Logan Laatsch (DPH-4), + Tyler Liebenstein (to 5/2018), + Zackery Stueber (DPH-3), Katy Tomlinson (to 5/2018), Phillip Trapskin, Eva Vivian, Lian Yu, Zoe Andrews (staff)

Resource people: Chris Natyinski, Karen Kopacek, Karen Steinle, Anna Reinhart  committee charge

Committee on Academic Staff Issues (CASI)

Amy Childs (to 9/2019), Pam French (to 9/2018), Jannelle Frey (to 9/2018), John Walton (to 9/2018), Jamie Stone (to 9/2019), Kristen Huset (to 9/2018), John Feltenberger (to 9/2018)

Resource People: Jordan Allen, Anna Reinhart, Steve Swanson  committee charge

Community Residency Program Advisory Board

Marty Kieser, *Marvin Moore (The Medicine Shoppe), Nicole Schreiner (Streu’s Pharmacy and Bay Natural), *Dimmy Sokhal (Hayat), Steve Swanson, Samantha Allen (staff)

Non-voting members: *Michelle Farrell (Boscobel Pharmacy), *Ken Ford (Cass Street Pharmacy), *Staci Williams (Tomah VAMC)

Continuity of Operations Planning (COOP) Adam Whitehorse, Ron Burnette, Josh Cutler, Mel de Villiers, Karen Kopacek, Paul Marker, Mike Pitterle, Diane Stojanovich committee charge
Coordinating Committee for Academic Programs (CCAP)

Mel de Villiers (Academic Affairs), Ron Burnette (PharmSci, chair), Barry Gidal (PPD, chair), Marty Kieser (ELP), Karen Kopacek (SAA), Connie Kraus (Admissions), Chuck Lauhon (Grad Studies), Beth Martin (Assessment), Dave Mott (SAS, chair), Jeff Johnson (Pharm/Tox), Jeanette Roberts (CIPE), Denise Walbrandt Pigarelli (Curriculum), Zoe Andrews (staff)

Resource People: Emily Tarter (SAA office), Jeremy Altschafl (Admissions) committee charge

Curriculum Denise Walbrandt Pigarelli, Emily Tarter (vice chair; non-voting), Ron Burnette, Betty Chewning, Casey Gallimore, + Ashley Jelinek (DPH-2), Mary Hayney, + Robert Hetue (DPH-3), Seungpyo Hong, Paul Hutson, Dave Mott, *Marie Pietruszka (to9/2019), Mike Pitterle, Ed Portillo, Warren Rose, Lindsey Weigel (staff)
Resource people: Mel de Villiers, Susan Tran Degrand, Director of Assessment committee charge
Dean’s Advisory Council

Steve Swanson, Ron Burnette, Erik Burns, Barry Gidal, Mel de Villiers, Karen Kopacek, Paul Marker, Dave Mott, Adam Whitehorse, Kim Rantanen-Day (staff) committee charge

Resource People: Jeremy Altschafl, Beth Martin, Mike Pittterle, Chuck Lauhon, Marty Kieser, Sharon Vetter

Educational Innovation Taskforce Denise Walbrandt Pigarelli, Eric Buxton, Ron Burnette, Barry Gidal, Beth Martin, Dave Mott, Mike Pitterle, Joe Zorek
Equity, Diversity & Climate – Faculty/Staff Arash Bashirullah, Jenni Regan (vice chair), Amy Childs, Michelle Chui, Sally Griffith-Oh, Kristen Huset, Brett Kelly, Jason Kwan, Apoorva Reddy, Weiping Tang, Susan Tran Degrand, Amy Zwaska
Resource People: Ron Burnette
committee charge
Equity, Diversity & Climate – Student Barry Gidal, Susan Tran Degrand (vice chair), Warren Heideman, Amanda Margolis, Ken Niemeyer, Emily Tarter, *Yolanda Tolson, Graduate Students, Logan Laatsch (DPH-4), + Theresa Emmerlingi (DPH-3), + Maren Vanmiegnem (DPH-3), + Griffin Budde (DPH-2), + Devin Jones (DPH-2), + Kyle Wayner (DPH-1), + Brad LeVesque (TOX-4), + Joohyun Park (Grad)
Resource people: Mel de Villiers, Karen Kopacek, Kristen Huset (staff)
committee charge
Executive Committee Steve Swanson, All Associate Professors, All Full Professors, Kim Rantanen-Day (staff) committee charge
Experiential Learning Program (ELP) Operations

Operations: Marty Kieser, Susie Barnett, Becky Beebe, Bob Breslow, Kathy Chylla, Connie Kraus, Amanda Margolis, Andrea Porter, Denise Walbrandt Pigarelli, Samantha Allen (staff), Tina Rundle (staff)

Quality Review Council: Gretchen Manthei, Marty Kieser (Secretary), Susie Barnett, *Michelle Brenner (to 5/2018), +Brekk Feeley (DPH-4), *Tyler Ho (to 5/2018), *Anthony Peterangelo (to 5/2017), DPH-3 student, DPH-4 student, Amy Stoecker (to 5/2017), Matt Wolf (to 5/2017), Tina Rundle (staff)

Resource People: Mel de Villiers, Mike Pitterle, Emily Tarter committee charge

Faculty Activities Review Ron Burnette, Michelle Chui, Lara Collier, Barry Gidal, Sandro Mecozzi, Dave Mott, Andrea Porter, Kim Rantanen-Day (staff) committee charge
Graduate Studies
Chuck Lauhon, +grad student, + grad student, +grad student, Michelle Chui, Lara Collier, Seungpyo Hong, Jason Kwan, Steve Rough, Chris Sorkness, Michael Taylor, Ken Niemeyer (staff) committee charge
Instrumentation Paul Marker, Mass Spec users: Lingjun Li (chair), Cameron Scarlett); NMR users: Tim Bugni (chair), Thomas Stringfellow committee charge
Interprofessional Practice & Education Mel De Villiers (co-chair), Joe Zorek (co-chair), Betty Chewning, Casey Gallimiore, + Lizeth Garcia-Jennings (DPH-2), * Dave Hager (UW Health), Karen Kopacek, *Kate Rotzenberg (SSM Health), Amanda Margolis, Katy Tomlinson, + Alex Wontor (DPH-3)

Resource people: Mara Kieser, Beth Martin, Jeanette Roberts, Denise Walbrandt Pigarelli

Medicinal Chemistry Center Advisory  Board David Andes, Tim Bugni, Steve Gurke, Ed Elder, Frank Fan, Rabert Hagan, Richard Hsung, Shashi Jasty, Charles Lauhon, Manish Patankar, Daniel Rich, Richard S. Schifreen, Weiping Tan (ex officio), Jennifer Golden (ex officio), John Feltenberger (ex officio)
PharmD Admissions

Connie Kraus, Jeremy Altschafl (vice chair; non-voting), Becky Beebe ,  John Dopp, Jannelle Frey (non-voting), Casey Gallimore, Barry Gidal, *Kerry Goldrosen (to 5/2018), *Dave Hager, +Seok Yeong Kim (DPH-3), Glen Kwon, Mary Hayney, Paul Hutson, Emily Tarter, Robert Thorne, Eva Vivian, Chris Bischel (staff)

Resource people: Mel de Villiers, Karen Kopacek, Mike Pitterle, Susan Tran Degrand, Adam Whitehorse, Amy Zwaska  committee charge

Pharm/Tox Admissions / Oversight
Jeff Johnson, Ken Niemeyer (vice chair; non-voting), Jeremy Altschafl (non-voting), Margaret Clagett-Dame, Mel de Villiers, Jannelle Frey (non-voting), Warren Heideman, Seungpyo Hong, Chad Vezina (Vet Med), *Nadia Sweet (2d Med Student)
Resource people: Karen Kopacek, Mike Pitterle, Susan Tran Degrand, Amy Zwaska  committee charge
Pharm/Tox Advisory Board

Jeff Johnson, *John Davis, Mel de Villiers, Pat Guiney, Scott Haugen, Warren Heideman, Seungpyo Hong, Ken Niemeyer, *Jack Vanden Heuvel, *Molly Weiler, Chad Vezina (Vet Med), *Nadia Sweet (2d Med student) Steve Swanson (ex officio)

External Advisory Board

Research

Paul Marker, Betty Chewning, Richard Hsung, Lingjun Li, Kevin Look, Sanddro Mecozzi, Warren Rose, Ron Sorkness

Resource Person: Sharon Vetter, Adam Whitehorse  committee charge

Safety

Sandro Mecozzi, John Feltenberger, Chuck Lauhon, Weiping Tang

Resource people: Ron Burnette, Josh Cutler, Paul Marker  committee charge

Scholarships

Susie Barnett, Jannelle Frey (vice chair), *Jim Davis (to 9/2018), Bonnie Fingerhut, Pam French, Connie Kraus, *Angela Madalon (to 9/2018),  Ron Sorkness, Susan Tran Degrand, *Maria Wopat (to 9/2019), Zoe Andrews (staff)

Resource people: Jeremy Altschafl, Chris Natynski, Karen Kopacek, Mike Pitterle, Adam Whitehorse committee charge

Student Promotion

Mel de Villiers (co-chair), Karen Kopacek (co-chair), Becky Beebe (vice-chair), Berook Addisu*, Susie Barnett, Bob Breslow, Ruth Bruskiewitz, Eric Buxton, Betth Chewning, Bonnie Fingerhut, Casey Gallimore, Glen Kwon, Beth Rosen, Ron Sorkness, Eva Vivian, Zoe Andrews (staff) committee charge

Resource person: Jeremy Altschafl

Zeeh Pharmaceutical Experiment Station Advisory Board Gene McNally, Mel de Villiers, *Gene Fiese, *Jayne Hastedt, Derek Hei, Glen Kwon, Sandro Mecozzi, *Sherry Shamblin, *Mehran Yazdanian, Ed Elder (ex officio), Mark Sachetti (ex officio), Steve Swanson (ex officio)

Other Administrative Functions

Faculty Secretary Kim Rantanen-Day
Faculty Senate Arash Bashirullah (alt Lara Collier), Michelle Chui (alt TBD), Michael Taylor (alt Jason Kwan)

 

* = Alumni, + = Student